Super Lawyers
[…] Even worse, some employers engage in workers’ compensation retaliation after they file a workers’ comp claim. At The Nourmand Law Firm, APC, we proudly represent workers whose employers retaliated against them for pursuing their legal rights.

What Is Workers’ Comp Retaliation?

Worker’s compensation retaliation occurs when an employer takes any type of adverse employment action against an employee based on the fact the employee filed for, obtained, or made it clear they were going to seek workers’ compensation benefits. More specifically, California Labor Code § 132a provides “any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim.”

If an employer violates § 132a, an employee is entitled to:

  • A 50% increase in their workers’ compensation award, up to $10,000;
  • Reinstatement of their job; and
  • Reimbursement for last wages and benefits.
What Is Considered “Discrimination”?